Skip to main content

Home >  The Cabinet >  List of Ministers >  Minister of Defense

The Cabinet

Takeshi IWAYA

Minister of Defense

Date of Birth:24 August 1957
Birth Place:Oita Prefecture
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives (Elect 8 Times)
Constituency: Oita 3rd District


 
Education
March 1981 Graduated from Faculty of Political Science, School of Political Science and Economics, Waseda University
March 1976 Graduated from La Salle High School in Kagoshima
Career
October 2018 Minister of Defense
October 2017 Elected as a member of House of Representatives (eighth term)
December 2014 Elected as a member of HR (seventh term)
December 2012 Elected as a member of HR (sixth term)
August 2009 Elected as a member of HR (fifth term)
September 2008 Chairman, Committee on Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, HR
September 2006 Senior Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
September 2005 Elected as a member of HR (fourth term)
November 2003 Elected as a member of HR (third term)
February 2002 Member of the Japanese National Commission for UNESCO
January 2001 Parliamentary Secretary for Defense, Japan Defense Agency
June 2000 Elected as a member of HR (second term)
1990 Elected as a member of the HR

Page Top


Related Link

Page Top