Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Photo of SHIMAMURA


Yoshinobu SHIMAMURA


Born: March 27, 1934
Member of the House of Representatives
Constituency: Tokyo 16 (Elected 8 times)


Education
March 1956Graduated from Faculty of Politics & Economics, Gakushuin University

Career
September 27, 2004Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
November 2003Elected to the H.R. (Elected 8 times)
October 1999-
June 2000
Chairman, Standing Committee on Budget, House of Representatives
August 1998 Chairman, Federation of Tokyo Metropolitan Branches of Liberal Democratic Party
September 1997-
July 1998
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
November 1996 Chairman, Public Relations Headquarters, Liberal Democratic Party
August 1995-
January 1996
Minister of Education
January 1995 Chief Deputy Secretary-General, Liberal Democratic Party
July 1994Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee, Liberal Democratic Party
November 1991 Chief, National Campaign Headquarters, Liberal Democratic Party
March 1990-
January 1991
Chairman, Standing Committee on Local Administration, House of Representatives
June 1989-
January 1990
Chairman, Standing Committee on Transport, House of Representatives
July 1986-
November 1986
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economic Planning Agency
December 1983-
November 1984
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
December 1976First Elected to the H.R. (34th General Electionj
July 1974 Secretary to Mr. Ichiro SHIMAMURA, Member of the H.R.(House of Representatives)
March 1971Secretary to Mr. Yasuhiro NAKASONE, Minister of State for Defense
April 1956 Entered the Nippon Oil Corporation