Minister for Foreign Affairs

Photo of Katsuya OKADA

Katsuya OKADA

Democratic Party of Japan
Member of the House of Representatives
Mie Prefecture No. 3 constituency (elected 7 times)

July 14, 1953Born in the city of Yokkaichi, Mie Prefecture, Japan
March 1976Graduated from Faculty of Law, the University of Tokyo
April 1976Entered the Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI; now the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry [METI])
June 1985Dispatched by MITI to Harvard University's Center for International Affairs for one year
July 1988Resigned from MITI
February 1990Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time as a Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) member
June 1993Voted to support the motion of no confidence against the Miyazawa Cabinet and seceded the LDP
December 1994Helped to constructively dissolve the Japan Renewal Party and found the New Frontier Party (Shinshinto)
April 1998Participated in the founding of the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)
May 2004Assumed the presidency of the DPJ
September 2005Resigned the presidency of the DPJ after the party suffered a setback in the general election where he challenged Prime Minister Koizumi
September 2006Assumed the vice-presidency of the DPJ
May 2009Once again assumed the position of DPJ Secretary General
September 2009Assumed position of Minister for Foreign Affairs