Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary

Photo of Yoshitada Konoike


Yoshitada Konoike


Date of birth: November 28, 1940
Member of the House of Councillors
Constituency:Hyogo Prefecture district(Elected 3 times for the House of Councillors, elected 2 times for the House of Representatives)


Education
Graduated from Faculty of Education, Waseda University

Career
Sep. 2008-Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary(Aso Cabinet)
Sep. 2007-Chairman of the Committee on Budget, the House of Councillors (-Sep. 2008)
Jul. 2007Elected as a Member of the House of Councillors from Hyogo district (3rd term)
Oct. 2006Deputy Chairman of the LDP General Council
Sep. 2003Chairman of the Committee on Audit, the House of Councillors (-Oct. 2005)
Jun. 2003Minister of State for Youth Affairs (-Sep. 2003)
Apr. 2003Minister of State for Special Zones for Structural Reform (-Sep. 2003)
Sep. 2002Minister of State for Disaster Management (-Sep. 2003)
Minister of State for Special Zones for Structural Reform (-Mar. 2003)
(The First Koizumi Cabinet(1st Reshuffled))
Jul. 2001Elected as a Member of the House of Councillors from Hyogo district (2nd term)
2000Secretary of Research Commission on the Constitution, the House of Councillors
Chairman of Federation of LDP Hyogo Prefecture Branches
Chairman, Committee on Organizations involved with Woman's Affairs, Social Education and Religion, Party Organization Headquarters, LDP
Acting Chairman, Project Team of Reconstruction Counter Measures for Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, Policy Research Council, LDP
Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee, LDP in the House of Councillors
1999Deputy Secretary General, LDP in the House of Councillors (-Dec. 2000)
Chief Deputy Secretary-General, LDP in the House of Councillors (-Dec. 2000)
Acting Chairman, Party Organization Headquarters, LDP
Chairman, the Special Committee on the National Flag and National Anthem, the House of Councillors
1998Director of the Committee on Budget, the House of Councillors
Chairman, Home Affairs Divisions, LDP
Chief Deputy Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee, LDP in the House of Councillors
1997Director of the Committee on Rules and Administration, the House of Councillors
1996Chairman of the Committee on Construction, the House of Councillors
1995Elected as a Member of the House of Councillors from Hyogo district (1st term)
1991Parliamentary Vice Minister , Okinawa Development Agency
1986Elected as a Member of the House of Representatives (-1993, consecutively elected for 2 terms)
1980President , Japan Junior Chamber
@@