Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Photo of Matsuoka


Toshikatsu MATSUOKA


Date of birth: February 25, 1945
Member of the House of Representatives
Constituency: Kumamoto Prefecture 3rd district (Elected 6 times)


Education
March 1969Graduated from Tottori University Faculty of Agriculture

Career
September 2006Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
September 2005Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (44th General Election)
November 2003Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (43rd General Election)
January 2001Senior Vice-Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (until April 2001)
January 2001Senior Vice-Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
December 2000Senior State Secretary for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
June 2000Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (42nd General Election)
October 1999Chairman, Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, HR(House of Representatives) (until June 2000)
October 1996Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (41st General Election)
August 1995Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (until January 1996)
July 1993Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (40th General Election)
February 1990Elected to the HR(House of Representatives) (39th General Election)
March 1988Left The Ministry
August 1986Senior Official for Public Relations, Administration Division, Forest Policy Planning Department, Forestry Agency (until March 1988)
August 1985Assistant director, Planning Division, Private Forest Department, Forestry Agency
August 1978Director, Teshio District Forest Office
April 1969Entered Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry