Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology

Photo of Ibuki

Bunmei IBUKI

Date of birth: January 9, 1938
Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives
Constituency: Kyoto Prefecture 1st district (Elected 8 times)

March 1960BA from the Department of Economics, Kyoto University

September 2006Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
October 2004Chairman, Working Group of the Research Commission on the Tax System (LDP)
December 2000Chairman, National Public Safety Commission
Minister of State for National Emergency Legislation
Minister of State for Disaster Management
July 2000Chairman, Party Organization Headquarters (LDP)
November 1999Chairman, Research Commission on the Pension System (LDP)
October 1999Chairman, Public Relations Headquarters (LDP)
September 1997Minister of Labor
November 1996Deputy Secretary-General (LDP)
September 1994Chairman, Standing Committee on Education
(House of Representatives)
December 1990Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Health
December 1983First election to the House of Representatives
August 1982Secretary to the Minister of Finance
June 1980Director, Treasury Division, Ministry of Finance
April 1965Secretary, Japanese Embassy to the United Kingdom
April 1960Enters the Ministry of Finance