Skip to main content

Home >  The Cabinet >  List of Ministers >  Minister of Justice

The Cabinet

Yoko KAMIKAWA

Yoko KAMIKAWA

Minister of Justice

Date of Birth: March 1, 1953
Place of Birth: Shizuoka City, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Member of the House of Representatives
(Elected 6 times)
Constituency: Shizuoka 1st District
Education
June 1988 Graduated from the John F. Kennedy School of Government,Harvard University (Masters Degree in Public Administration)
March 1977 Graduated from the College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo
Career
November 2017 Minister of Justice (Present)
October 2017 Elected to the HR (48th General Election)
August 2017 Minister of Justice
December 2014 Elected to the HR (47th General Election)
October 2014 Minister of Justice
September 2013 State Secretary for Internal Affairs and Communications
December 2012 Elected to the HR (46th General Election)
March 2008 Minister of Public Records Management and National Archives
(The Fukuda Cabinet)
September 2007 Minister of State for Gender Equality and Social Affairs
(The Fukuda Cabinet)
August 2007 Minister of State for Gender Equality and Social Affairs
(The First Abe Reshuffled Cabinet)
November 2005 Vice-Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
(The Third Koizumi Reshuffled Cabinet)
September 2005 Elected to the HR (44th General Election)
November 2003 Elected to the HR (43rd General Election)
Juny 2000 Elected for the first time as a member of the House of Representatives (HR) (42nd General Election)
December 1988 President, Globalink Research Institute, Inc.
June 1988 Resigned from Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.
Apr. 1977 Researcher, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.

Page Top