Skip to main content

Home >  The Cabinet >  List of Ministers >  Deputy Prime Minister

The Cabinet

Taro ASO

Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation

Date of Birth: Sep 20 1940
Birth Place: Fukuoka Prefecture
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Member of the House of Representatives (Elected 13 times)
Constituency: Fukuoka 8th District
Education
March 1963 Graduated from Faculty of Politics and Economics, Gakushuin University
Career and other highlights
November 2017 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Forth Abe Cabinet)
August 2017 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Third Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)
August 2016 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Second Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)
October 2015 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)
December 2014 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Third Abe Cabinet)
September 2014 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation
(the Reshuffled Second Abe Cabinet)
December 2012 Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of State for Financial Services
Minister in charge of Overcoming Deflation and Countering Yen Appreciation
(the Second Abe Cabinet)
September 2008 Prime Minister (until September 2009)
August 2008 Secretary-General, Liberal Democratic Party (until September 2008)
August 2007 Secretary-General, Liberal Democratic Party (until September 2007)
September 2006 Minister for Foreign Affairs (the First Abe Cabinet)
October 2005 Minister for Foreign Affairs (the Reshuffled Third Koizumi Cabinet)
September 2005 Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (until October 2005) (the Third Koizumi Cabinet)
September 2004 Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (the Reshuffled Second Koizumi Cabinet)
November 2003 Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (the Second Koizumi Cabinet)
September 2003 Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (the Second Reshuffled First Koizumi Cabinet)
April 2001 Chairman, Policy Research Council, LDP (until September 2003)
January 2001 Minister of State, Economic and Fiscal Policy (until April 2001) (the Reshuffled Second Mori Cabinet)
November 1998 Chairman, Standing Committee on Fiscal Structure Reform, HR (until December 1998)
November 1996 Minister of State, Economic Planning Agency (until September 1997) (the Second Hashimoto Cabinet)
October 1996 Elected Member of the House of Representatives at the 41st General Election of the Members of the House of Representatives (Fukuoka 8th District)
August 1993 Deputy Secretary-General, LDP (until September 1995)
December 1992 Director, Foreign Affairs Division, LDP (until August 1993)
November 1991 Chairman, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, HR (until January 1993)
January 1991 Chairman, Special Committee on Coal Issues, House of Representatives (HR) (until November 1991)
August 1990 Chairman, Iizuka Chamber of Commerce and Industry (until November 1996)
March 1990 Director, Education Division, Liberal Party (LDP) (until December 1990)
December 1988 Vice Minister for Education, Sports, Science and Culture (until June 1989) (the Reshuffled Takeshita Cabinet)
October 1979 Elected Member of the House of Representatives for the first time at the 35th General Election of the members of the House of Representatives (former Fukuoka 2nd District)
January 1978 Chairman, Japan Junior Chamber, Inc. (until December 1978)
May 1973 President and CEO of Aso Cement Co., Ltd. (until December 1979)
August 1966 Joined Aso Industry

Page Top