Home >  The Cabinet >  List of Ministers >  Minister of Justice

The Cabinet

Katsutoshi KANEDA

Katsutoshi KANEDA

Minister of Justice

Date of Birth: October 4, 1949   
Place of Birth: Katagami-City, Akita, Japan
Member of the House of Representatives (elected 3 times)
Constituency: Akita 2nd District
(Elected to member of the House of Councilors 2 times)

Education

Mar. 1973

Graduated from the Hitotsubashi University (Faculty of Economics)

Career

Aug. 2016

Minister of Justice (Present)

Oct. 2015

Senior Director of the Committee on Budget ,House of Representatives

Oct. 2014

Deputy Chairman, General Council of LDP(~August 2016)

Oct. 2013

Chief Deputy Chairman, Policy Research Council of LDP

Apr. 2013

Chairman, Federation of Akita LDP Branches(~June 2015)

Dec. 2012

Chairman of the Committee on Financial Affairs ,House of Represetnatives

Oct. 2011

Chairman, Personnel Committee of  LDP

Aug. 2009

"Elected for the first time as a member of the House of Representatives
(Akita 2nd District,elected 3times)"

Nov. 2005

State Minister for Foreign Affairs

Jul. 2004

Senior Director of the Committee on Rules and Administration ,House of Councilors

Jul. 2002

Chairman of the committee on Health, Welfare and Labour, House of Councilors

Oct. 1999

Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Agriculture,Forestry and Fisheries

Aug. 1997

"Deputy Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee of LDP"  
Deputy Secretary-General of LDP 

Jul. 1995

"Elected for the first time as a member of the House of Councilors
(Akita District,elected 2 times)"

Jul. 1993

Budget Examiner,Budget Bureau,Ministry of Finance (~January 1995)(in total, worked for Budget Bureau for 10 years)

Jul. 1992

Director,Budget Bureau,Ministry of Finance

Jul. 1990

Visiting Researcher, Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies, Princeton University, USA

Jun. 1988

Assistant Commissinoer(Examination),Osaka Regional Taxation Burreau

Jul. 1983

Deputy Budget Examiner,Budget Bureau,Ministry of Finance

Jul. 1981

Deputy Director of the Legal Division,Bugdet Bureau,Ministry of Finance

Jul. 1978

Director,Yamanashi Tax Office,Tokyo Regional Taxation Bureau

Apr. 1973

Entered Ministry of Finance(Budget Bureau)

Family

Wife and a son

Hobbies

Karaoke and Watching sports

Motto

"Revere heaven, love people"

Page Top