Home >  The Cabinet >  List of Ministers >  Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications

The Cabinet

Yoshitaka SHINDO

Yoshitaka SHINDO

Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister of State for Decentralization Reform
Minister in charge of Regional Revitalization
Minister in charge of Regional Government (doshu-sei)

Date of Birth: January 20, 1958
Place of Birth: Saitama, Japan

Education

Mar. 1980

Graduated from the School of Arts and Letters, Meiji University

Professional Career

Dec. 2012

Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister of State for Decentralization Reform
Minister in Charge of Regional Revitalization
Minister in Charge of Regional Government (doshu-sei)
(2nd Abe Cabinet)

Dec. 2012

Elected to the House of Representatives (HR) (5th term)

Jan. 2011

Chairman of the Committee on Audit and Oversight of Administration, House of Representatives

Aug. 2009

Elected to the HR (4th term)

Sep. 2007

Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
(Fukuda Cabinet)

Aug. 2007

Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
(1st Abe Cabinet (Reshuffled))

Oct. 2006

Chairman, Committee on Organizations Involved with Land Development and Construction, LDP

Nov. 2005

Director, National Defense Division, LDP

Sep. 2005

Elected to the HR (3rd term)

Oct. 2002

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs
(1st Koizumi Cabinet (1st Reshuffled))

May 2001

Parliamentary Secretary of Internal Affairs and Communications
(1st Koizumi Cabinet)

Jan. 2001

Chairman, Committee on Organizations Involved with Transport and Transportation, Liberal Democratic Party of JAPAN (LDP)

Jun. 2000

Elected to the HR (Second term)

Oct. 1996

Elected for the first time as member of the House of Representatives (HR)

From Apr. 1991
to Apr. 1995

Kawaguchi Municipal Assembly

From Apr. 1980
to Aug. 1990

Joined the Kawaguchi Municipal Office (for 11 years)

Page Top